Week 9 Fantasy Football Trade Chart (2020) (2024)

I tried to trade Giovani Bernard last week. I didn’t have a spot to play him and desperately needed a wide receiver. Even FAAB as a return would have been acceptable. Legitimately, I was willing to take anything I could get.

I received no offers. I received no interest in my offers. Even from teams who had awful running back situations. No one wanted to trade for a player – even for a minimal price – who would likely only have one week of value.

So, I kept Bernard on my roster, started him over James Conner, and won my matchup by two points because of that decision. It was a purely lucky development.

The thing is, it should never have come to that. Because other managers should have been willing to pay the most minimal of prices to help them for a single week.

I have said it many times. Fantasy managers almost always feel like they need to hit a home run with every trade or fix every problem for their team. But they shouldn’t.

It’s Week 9. Winning one week could be the difference between making the playoffs and not. Explore the trade market to make your team better, even marginally and even for just one game. And to help you along, we provide our weekly trade value chart.

The trade charts are not one-size-fits-all values, and the merit of any trade depends on your particular roster. As always, you should consult our many other trade tools, including the trade analyzer and trade finder tools in MyPlaybook. But the chart is always a good jumping-off point.

A reminder that the numbers presented are not FAAB dollars, but rather a way to measure the trade value of any player. Just add up the totals on both sides of the trade in the proper format, and judge whether a deal makes sense in a vacuum.

Find and analyze trades for your team with My Playbook

Quarterback

1-QB2-QB
PlayerCurrent ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-
Russell Wilson18183636
Kyler Murray18183636
Patrick Mahomes II17173434
Deshaun Watson1312+12624+2
Aaron Rodgers1312+12624+2
Lamar Jackson1317-42634-8
Josh Allen12122424
Tom Brady991818
Ryan Tannehill991818
Justin Herbert881616
Joe Burrow76+11412+2
Carson Wentz661212
Matt Ryan661212
Drew Brees661212
Ben RoethlisbergerN/AN/AN/A99
Matthew StaffordN/AN/AN/A99
Jared GoffN/AN/AN/A99
Cam NewtonN/AN/AN/A88
Derek CarrN/AN/AN/A88
Teddy BridgewaterN/AN/AN/A88
Kirk CousinsN/AN/AN/A86+2
Daniel JonesN/AN/AN/A64+2
Baker MayfieldN/AN/AN/A66
Philip RiversN/AN/AN/A44
Tua TagovailoaN/AN/AN/A48-4
Kyle AllenN/AN/AN/A44
Nick MullensN/AN/AN/A4N/A+4
Drew LockN/AN/AN/A44
Nick FolesN/AN/AN/A44
Sam DarnoldN/AN/AN/A44


The only significant mover in quarterback values is Lamar Jackson, who continues his slow decline in trade value. Jackson is still an excellent option, but his regression as a passer has limited his weekly upside. Trade for him, certainly, but no longer as a top-three or four option.

Running Back

STAN.1/2 PPRFULL PPR
PlayerCurrent ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-
Alvin Kamara454548484949
Derrick Henry444445454545
Dalvin Cook4341+24442+24644+2
Christian McCaffrey4037+34239+34441+3
James Robinson323234343536-1
James Conner3230+23432+23533+2
Josh Jacobs3029+13231+13332+1
Aaron Jones3237-53439-53540-5
Joe Mixon2623+32825+32926+3
Chris Carson2616+102818+102919+10
Miles Sanders2623+32724+32926+3
Ezekiel Elliott2232-102434-102636-10
Todd Gurley II2223-12324-12526-1
Nick Chubb2212+102313+102414+10
Kareem Hunt2229-72431-72633-7
Clyde Edwards-Helaire1923-42024-42226-4
Antonio Gibson1614+21816+22018+2
Jonathan Taylor1632-161733-161935-16
David Johnson161618181919
D’Andre Swift1512+31714+31916+3
David Montgomery151516161818
Melvin Gordon III101012121313
Kenyan Drake96+3117+4129+3
Darrell Henderson910-11112-11213-1
Chase Edmonds991110+11212
J.K. Dobbins8N/A+810N/A+1011N/A+11
Leonard Fournette86+297+2119+2
Zack Moss65+176+187+1
Devin Singletary65+176+198+1
Damien Harris6N/A+67N/A+79N/A+9
Matt Breida6N/A+67N/A+78N/A+8
Le’Veon Bell68-2810-2912-3
Myles Gaskin515-10616-10818-10
Justin Jackson54+176+187+1
Ronald Jones II58-369-3811-3
Phillip Lindsay556677
Raheem Mostert56-167-178-1
Latavius Murray56-167-167-1
Mike Davis557799
Jamaal Williams5N/A+56N/A+68N/A+8
Austin Ekeler557799
Malcolm Brown556688


Ezekiel Elliott’s trade value continues to fall, though there’s a limit to just how low it will go. He’s still going to see about 20 touches per game and likely get the work at the goal line, on those increasingly rare occasions that the Cowboys reach that point. He retains borderline RB1 value, but the superstar version you got at the beginning of the season is likely gone.

If I rostered Jonathan Taylor, I’d probably just hold him at this point unless someone is a true believer. There’s no getting around that he didn’t run well against the Lions and was outplayed by Jordan Wilkins. And he’s reportedly dealing with a minor ankle injury and has a difficult matchup with the Ravens this week. But he has an excellent schedule going forward, and could easily provide RB1 value over the last few weeks of the season. That said, I probably wouldn’t be rushing out to try to trade for him even at his RB2 trade value at this point. EVERYONE JUST HOLD JONATHAN TAYLOR.

J.K. Dobbins is probably about to run away with the “RB1” job in Baltimore. He’s an explosive and exciting runner who adds a new dimension to the Baltimore rushing attack. But Gus Edwards won’t be going away, and Mark Ingram won’t either when he returns from his injury. That makes Dobbins someone to trade for, but not at an outrageous price – he isn’t going to be a superstar.

Wide Receiver

STAN.1/2 PPRFULL PPR
PlayerCurrent ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-
Davante Adams2927+23129+23331+2
DeAndre Hopkins2726+12827+13130+1
Tyreek Hill2524+12625+12827+1
Julio Jones242426262828
D.K. Metcalf2422+22624+22826+2
A.J. Brown242426262828
Tyler Lockett2220+22422+22624+2
Adam Thielen2224-22426-22628-2
Stefon Diggs222224242626
Keenan Allen2019+12221+12423+1
Michael Thomas1915+42218+42420+4
Calvin Ridley1925-62127-62329-6
Terry McLaurin191921212323
Allen Robinson II181820202222
Will Fuller V151517171818
Robert Woods151517171919
Robby Anderson151517171919
Tyler Boyd1514+11716+11918+1
Travis Fulgham1513+21715+21917+2
Chris Godwin151517171919
Kenny Golladay1519-41721-41923-4
D.J. Moore151517171919
Mike Evans141416161717
Justin Jefferson1415-11617-11718-1
Cooper Kupp141416161717
Tee Higgins139+41511+41612+4
Jamison Crowder131315151717
Brandon Aiyuk135+8157+8168+8
Diontae Johnson1213-11415-11617-1
JuJu Smith-Schuster1213-11415-11617-1
Darius Slayton127+5149+51510+5
Jarvis Landry126+6148+6159+6
Marquise Brown1013-31215-31316-3
Chase Claypool86+2108+2119+2
Amari Cooper715-8917-81119-8
Corey Davis6N/A+68N/A+89N/A+9
D.J. Chark Jr.612-6814-61016-6
Mike Williams65+187+198+1
Antonio Brown6N/A+68N/A+89N/A+9
DeVante Parker512-7714-7916-7
Brandin Cooks56-178-189-1
Christian Kirk58-3710-3811-3
Sterling Shepard557788


Brandon Aiyuk finds himself as perhaps the only reliable option in San Francisco this week with Jimmy Garoppolo, George Kittle, Deebo Samuel, and Raheem Mostert out of action. Aiyuk has now seen 18 targets over the past two games, and he should see plenty against the Packers this week. It’s enough to move him into high-end WR3 territory for the rest of the season, and higher than that for just this week.

Darius Slayton could have had a monstrous game against the Bucs on Monday night had Daniel Jones seen him streaking past the Tampa Bay secondary. As it is, Slayton saw nine targets on Monday, and should see a fairly reliable weekly target volume going forward. As should Jarvis Landry, who saw a whopping 11 targets on Sunday against the Raiders in borderline hurricane winds. Forget the lack of production – his target share without Odell Beckham Jr. should buoy his value.

Quarterback changes have a significant effect on a few wide receivers’ trade value, and all of it negative. Amari Cooper has gone from a WR1 to someone with only mild trade value given the plethora of underwhelming quarterback options in Dallas. D.J. Chark will see Jake Luton throwing him the ball, and, despite a touchdown, DeVante Parker does not look like he’ll have the same value with Tua Tagovailoa that he had with Ryan Fitzpatrick.

Tight End

STAN.1/2 PPRFULL PPR
PlayerCurrent ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-Current ValuePrevious Value+/-
Travis Kelce222224242626
Darren Waller1918+12120+12322+1
Mark Andrews1618-21820-21921-2
T.J. Hockenson95+4117+4128+4
Rob Gronkowski85+3107+3129+3
Jonnu Smith810-21012-21113-2
Jared Cook556677
Hunter Henry68-2810-2911-2
Robert Tonyan6N/A+68N/A+89N/A+9


George Kittle’s injury knocks him off the trade chart, but there’s some minor movement otherwise. T.J. Hockenson has been one of the more reliable tight ends in the game, and should now see a target bump with Kenny Golladay out for at least a game or two. And Rob Gronkowski is not only a TE1, but he’s one worth trading for.

Find and analyze trades for your team with My Playbook


Subscribe: Apple Podcasts | Spotify | Google Podcasts | Stitcher | SoundCloud | iHeartRadio

If you want to dive deeper into fantasy football, be sure to check out our award-winning slate ofFantasy Football Toolsas you navigate your season. From ourStart/Sit Assistant– which provides your optimal lineup, based on accurate consensus projections – to ourWaiver Wire Assistant– that allows you to quickly see which available players will improve your team, and by how much – we’ve got you covered this fantasy football season.

Dan Harris is the Editor-in-Chief of FantasyPros. For more from Dan, check out his archive or follow him on Twitter @danharris80.

Week 9 Fantasy Football Trade Chart (2020) (2024)

FAQs

What is Justin Herbert's trade value? ›

Dynasty PPR Trade Value Chart 2024
PlayerValue
Caleb Williams37
Jayden Daniels37
Kyler Murray34
Justin Herbert34
30 more rows

How do you offer a trade in fantasy football? ›

Propose Trade on the ESPN Fantasy App
  1. Select which team you want to trade with.
  2. ​Click on "Propose Trade"
  3. Click on the player(s) you want to trade. ​
  4. ​Click on the player(s) you want to offer in return.
  5. Click on "Submit" to finalize the trade​

How many times can you trade in fantasy football? ›

No limit to the number of trades a team can make. Limited - A specific number of transactions is selected (i.e. 5, 10, 15, 20). Once that number of accepted & processed trades has been reached, the team manager will not be allowed to propose or accept any more trades.

How do you evaluate trades in fantasy football? ›

Click “Player Name” and enter the athletes you are trading and/or acquiring. Once you have selected the players involved on both sides of the trade you're analyzing, click “Evaluate Trade.” The fantasy football trade analyzer will instantly display stats and projections side-by-side.

How much did Justin Herbert rookie card sell for? ›

Justin Herbert rookie card sold for $1.8 million dollars

He joins Patrick Mahomes ($4.3 million) and Tom Brady ($2.3 million) in the select club.

What was Justin Herbert's 40? ›

Oregon Ducks quarterback Justin Herbert runs unofficial 4.69 second 40-yard dash at 2020 combine. Oregon Ducks quarterback Justin Herbert runs an unofficial 4.69 second 40-yard dash at the 2020 NFL Scouting Combine.

How to make smart trades in fantasy football? ›

Always aim to acquire the best player in the trade. This seems obvious but even if it's a package deal you always want to come out with the best player. This doesn't mean it's an unfair trade, it simply means you walked away with the most talented player in the deal.

Can you cancel a fantasy trade after accepting it? ›

It's only possible to cancel a trade before the person you're trading with accepts the trade. From Yahoo Fantasy, mouse over Fantasy | select a sport. Click My Team from your league's homepage. Beside "You have proposed a trade," click View Details.

Can you cancel a fantasy trade after accepting? ›

If you are a part of a trade that has been accepted by both parties, you cannot withdraw the trade. If your league uses a trade voting process, the trade must go through the voting period.

Can you see who vetoed a trade in fantasy? ›

Veto a trade in a Public or Private League

All votes are recorded anonymously. Private League exception - If your Private League uses 'Commissioner Trade Review' then accepted trades can only be overturned by the commissioner. Was this article helpful?

How to know if a trade is good? ›

To find out if you have been taking good trades, you need to do following.
  1. Take trades with a defined approach. ( either rule-based or discretionary)
  2. Keep good records including the reasons for taking each trade and its outcome. ...
  3. Review them to see if they are profitable as a whole.

How does fantasy trade value chart work? ›

Traditionally, it's a table that separates fantasy players by position (QB/WR/RB/TE/draft picks) and assigns each a “trade value.” At its core, the “trade value” assigned should indicate a player's future potential and account for his past.

Can you trade as many times as you want? ›

You're generally limited to no more than three day trades in a five-trading-day period, unless you have at least $25,000 of equity in your account at the end of the previous day.

How many times can you trade per day? ›

You can trade as many times as you want. Day trading is a term used to describe the act of buying and selling stocks, options, and other securities within the same trading day.

How many times can you day trade a week? ›

Essentially, if you have a $5,000 account, you can only make three-day trades in any rolling five-day period. Once your account value is above $25,000, the restriction no longer applies to you. You usually don't have to worry about violating this rule by mistake because your broker will notify you.

How many trades do you get in fantasy? ›

You can make a maximum of 44 trades for the entire season, with a maximum of 36 trades available until the end of R19 and eight(8) more available from R20 onwards.

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Terence Hammes MD

Last Updated:

Views: 6065

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (49 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Terence Hammes MD

Birthday: 1992-04-11

Address: Suite 408 9446 Mercy Mews, West Roxie, CT 04904

Phone: +50312511349175

Job: Product Consulting Liaison

Hobby: Jogging, Motor sports, Nordic skating, Jigsaw puzzles, Bird watching, Nordic skating, Sculpting

Introduction: My name is Terence Hammes MD, I am a inexpensive, energetic, jolly, faithful, cheerful, proud, rich person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.